Placeholder Picture

APD Fishing Tournament & Polar Plunge
APD Fishing Tournament & Polar Plunge

The Ice Castle Fish House was won by Rollie King of Frazee, MN (I attached a picture of him in front of the fish house)

Placeholder Picture

Thank you to Ice Castle and Smokey Hills Outdoor Store for the great deal! We love working with you!


The 2019 Results are in!

There were 255 registered fisherfolk. 153 fish were entered.

1st place for the largest fish went to Marlan Fickle of Nevis, MN with a 2lb. 4oz. walleye

10th largest fish went to Jerry Tesch of Akeley, MN for the $1000 prize.

Money Vest was won by Denise Crandall of Akeley, MN

Mystery Box was won by Donna Strandlie of Walker, MN

$1000 Button Prize drawing was won by (Aunt) Levon Voshell of Akeley, MN

The Ice Castle Fish House was won by Rollie King of Frazee, MN

There were 23 plungers and they raised $8134.22
The Fan Favorite Purple Plunger trophy went to Sam Hitchcock.
The Monroe sisters, Morgan and Taylor raised the most pledges in the "under 16" age group, raising $2746.25.

Sam Hitchcock raised the most in the 16 and older age group, raising $1104.47.

The Monroe sisters took home the plaque for most money raised overall.

The Paint the Town Purple Contest winners were:

1st Place for $150 - Chelsea and Chris Powers
2nd Place for $100 - Zappy's Cafe
3rd Place for $50 - Bobbie and John Wosika

Total monies raised after expenses paid: "Roughly" $28,200 (Sometimes late donations trickle in after the event but this is where we are as of today)

Thank you so much to all of our supporters! Whether you bought a raffle ticket, fished in the contest, took the plunge, pledged a plunger, helped plow the lake, worked behind the scenes, sold tickets, collected donations, volunteered your time or bought some APD merchandise, it all counts! Without every single one of you, we could not do this year after year. Teamwork truly does make "The Dream" work. We are filled with gratitude for all of you! THANK YOU!!!

Shannah Geimer
218-252-9993



2019 Fishing Prize List
1. Otter Sled-Marlan Fickle 2lb 4oz Walleye
2. Igloo Cooler & Rapala Digital Scale-Kevin George 2lb .5oz Walleye
3. Aqua Vu Stealth-Dalin Keezer 1lb 15oz Walleye
4. Rapala Ion Fillet Knife-Darrin Hoverson
5. Jiffy SD 60 8 In, Cover & Stocking Hat-Derek Burchill
6. 13 Reel & 13 Soft Baits-Jody Karl
7. Orca Cup & Delaney’s Gift Card $25-Tate Haisman
8. Berkley Fillet Knife-Doug Kriewall
9. Engel Cooler/Dry Box-Dave St. Dennis
10. $1,000 Cash-Jerry Tesch 7.5 oz Perch
11. Igloo Marine Ultra Cooler-Tammy Dascolos
12. Little Buddy Heater-Sawyer Torkelson
13. Ice Well & Fish Keychain Holder-Owen Wagner
14. Orca Cup & Northern Bait $10 Gift Certificate-Gavin Hanson
15. Otter XTH Pro Lodge-Janice Hopkins
16. Rapala Ion Fillet Knife-Randy Hunter
17. Freestyle Rocker-Jeff Scarp
18. Otter Light Kit-Mike Dascalos
19. Igloo Cooler & Rapala Digital Scale-Dave Hanson
20. Vexilar FL18-Rachel Martin
21. Berkley Fillet Knife-Jim Poncelet
22. Fryin Saucer-Lloyd Edelman
23. Orca Cup & Northern Bait $10 Gift Certificate-Heather Moore
24. Igloo Latitude Cooler-Jordan Elavsky
25. Clam Retreat Ice-Jack Tesch
26. Trout Coat Rack & 13 Soft Bait-Charlie Kramer
27. Aqua Vu Stealth-Dan Miller
28. Orca Cup & $15 L&M Gift Certificate-Samantha Sullivan
29. Northern Lights Rattle Reel-Alyssa Ness
30. Jiffy Pro 6 In Auger, Cover & Stocking Hat-Rick Sandberg
31. Hard Case, Clam Rod & T Shirt-Justin Schroeder
32. Food Saver-Natasha Hunter
33. Road Trip Rocker-Larry Hanson
34. Orca Cup & $15 L&M Gift Certificate-Elaina Dascalos
35. Portable Buddy Heater-Jay Erickson
36. Ice Well & Fish Keychain Holder-Dave Overbeek
37. Walleye Coat Rack-Ryan Dennis
38. Cutting Board-Grace Haisman
39. Ice Fishing Pole, Jig Rod and Two Rod Covers from Shriver’s Bait-Tayden George


1. Grand Prize - $1000 - Levon Voshell
2. $100 Cash - Doug Norland
3. $25 GC & Cooler Bag - Dennis Bergquist
4. $25 GC - T Hickson
5. $25 GC & Plant - Denise Crandall
6. $25 GC & Golf Stuff - Chuck Goehring
7. $25 GC Denise Crandall
8. Gift Cards - Kiley Kimball
9. $15 GC & Cooler Bag - Micah Gorder
10. Oil Change & Cooler Bag - Michael Knodes
11. $25 GC - Sue Betzold
12. T-Shirts & Gift Cards - Duane & Cina
13. Gift Cards - Happy Harry Lecy
14. $20 GC & Decanter - Jennifer Roundsuc
15. $25 GC - Joe Nagel
16. Grab Bag - Bernie VanDyke
17. Haircut Cert. - Gary Plumley
18. Fleece Blanket - Jean Dunham
19. GC & Sweatshirt - Alex Jones
20. $50 Cash - Geschwill
21. $20 GC - Don Firle
22. Stained Glass & Backpack - Peggy Geimer
23. Grocery Bag & Glasses - John Hickson
24. $75 Cash - Janae Torma
25. Fleece Blanket - Jeanette Goehring
26. $20 GC - Mark Enerson
27. Wood Shelf - Chris Fraki
28. 20 GC - Joe Nagel
29. Stepstool & GC - Bob Crookshank
30. $20 GC - Kim Nelson
31. Hair Products - Jana Dunham
32. Fishing Sign & Sweatshirt - Jeremy Croskrey
33. Bamboo Cutting Board - Ralph N
34. $75 Cash - Norleen Kubat
35. $20 GC - Frank Torma
36. $20 GC & Basket - Duane & Cina
37. $20 GC & Sign - Douglas Norland
38. $20 GC - Gayle Koch
39. Stepstool - Jana Dunham
40. Alpaca Socks & GC - Nick L.
41. Blu Tooth Speaker - Peggy Geimer
42. $100 Cash - Kathy Nagel
43. $20 GC - Happy Harry Lecy
44. Framed Area Map - Tony Fenzel
45. Fleece Blanket - Jim Poncelet
46. Grab Bag - Keith Torma
47. $25 GC - Missy Buck
48. $20 GC - Peggy Davies
49. $50 GC - Jean Dunham
50. $20 GC - Bob Winner
51. Bird Feeder & Seed - Levon Voshell
52. Fishing Album - Dan Stacey
53. $25 GC - Douglas Norland
54. Kim Norlien Picture - Mike Ingalls
55. $25 GC - Mike Goehring
56. 3 Day Pass For Country Jam - Rachel London
57. Grab Bag - Shirley Dennis
58. $50 Reflexology GC - Eric Hilden
59. $25 GC - Duane & Cina
60. $20 GC - Kim Nelson
61. $100 Cash - Mary Greene
62. $25 GC - Keith Torma
63. Works Pkg. - John Wosika
64. $20 GC - Lorrie Robbins
65. US Flag & GC - Dan Koch
66. $50 Cash - Delmer Nims
67. $20 GC - Jen Holmer
68. $25 GC & T-Shirts - Dale Goetze
69. $20 GC - Bryan Karl
70. $50 Reflexology - Lynn Monnens
71. $25 GC & Hat - Denise Crandall
72. $20 GC - Kevin Kramer
73. $50 Cash - Wolfy
74. $20 GC - Duane & Cina
75. Cooler Bag & Tool Kit - Laura Powers
76. Black Antler Jacket - Kyle Malm
77. Oil Change - Jo Pels
78. $20 GC - Tom Moore
79. $35 GC - Dustin Strickland
80. $50 Reflexology & Oils - Donna Strandlie
81. Hair Products - Peggy Geimer
82. $25 GC & Hat - Linda Swanson
83. Black Antler Jacket - Charlie Kramer
84. $50 GC - Jeanette Goehring
85. $20 GC - Greg Decker
86. 1 yr. Subscription - Duane & Cina
87. $50 Cash - Crabby
88. $25 GC & Hat - Ryan Pederson
89. $25 GC - Jim Olander
90. $20 GC - Katy Cain
91. Grab Bag - Mark Kamrath
92. Roadside Tool Kit - Erv Dudley
93. $20 GC & 3-12 Packs - William Ethier
94. $20 GC - Clint Darchuk
95. 1 yr. Subscription - Boyd Malo
96. $20 GC - Nate Pidde
97. $75 GC - Peggy Geimer
98. $20 GC - Rich Binderup
99. $50 GC - Larry Buck
100. $25 GC - Caryl Openshaw
101. 60 Minute Massage Cert. - Peggy Davies
102. $25 GC - Sheri Sumstad
103. $50 GC - Michelle Kramer
104. VIP Pass - Steve Olafson
105. 3 Day Pass for Moondance Jam - Charlie Moorhouse

Please Call 218-652-3658 to claim your prize. We will hold them until March 10, 2019

Placeholder Picture


Tournament Rules
Plunge Registration
Plunge Pledge Sheet
Application for Assistance